Entrepreneurship Guides

• IBISWorld - US/Canadian & Global Industry Reports
  Our IBISWorld database contains a range of comprehensive industry reports in the following regions - United States, Canada and Global. Industry analysis includes key statistics, industry performance, up-to-date forecasts, supply chain information, and competitive landscape. Report Listings • US Industry Reports: The core collection has 30-40 page reports on more than 700 U.S. industries. The reports are written to the official North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). • US Specialized Industry Reports: NAICS can often be too broad when dealing with small or new industries. IBISWorld is adding new reports every week that follow our standard report format and complement our NAICS collection. • Canada Industry Reports: The Canadian collection has over 400 detailed research reports on a wide variety of Canadian industries with new reports added every month. • Global Industry Reports: 75 Global Industry Reports offer the same clear and up-to-date forecasts as our country-based industry reports, but instead focus on industry performance in key regions like Europe, Asia, the Middle East and more.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• Frost & Sullivan
  Frost & Sullivan provides in-depth full-text market research and strategy reports in various emerging high-technology sectors.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• Forrester Research UNB-only login

  Use of this product is restricted to students, faculty and staff of the University of New Brunswick and requires login with a *current UNB Login ID*.

  Forrester Research is a global research and advisory firm specializing in information and communication technologies (ICT) in the following areas: IT infrastructure, networking, software, eCommerce, digital marketing and cybersecurity.

  Faculty, staff or students interested in IT assessment, digital transformation, applications development, IT trends, emerging technologies and their impact on businesses and consumers will find Forrester's reports offer important insights to your research.

  
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• BCC Research Academic Library
  "BCC Research produces comprehensive market research reports to assist with market sizing, forecasting and industry intelligence. They cover topic areas such as biotech, engineering, pharmaceuticals, information technology, energy and resources, nanotechnology and photonics."
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• eMarketer Pro
  eMarketer is the go-to authority on digital marketing, mobile, social media and ecommerce, offering insights essential to navigating the changing, competitive and complex digital environment. By weighing and analyzing information from different sources, eMarketer provides information to evaluate emerging trends, validate decisions, develop new ways to reach consumers and stay ahead of the competition.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• Statista
  Statista is a multidisciplinary database that aggregates information covering 80,000 topics. Access to data from over 18,000 sources covering 1.5 million statistics. All statistics can be directly downloaded in PNG, PDF, Excel, and PowerPoint formats. Data prepared according to academic citation standards, with a citation tool (APA, Chicago, Harvard, MLA, and Bluebook) and links to the original source for further research. Statista also covers industry reports, studies, forecasts, dossiers, digital market outlook , aesthetically pleasing infographics, and more.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• PitchBook UNB-only login
  PitchBook is a private equity and venture capital database covering a wide range of companies, as well as startups. It can be used for competitor research to help identify companies that offer similar products or services. Researchers can also track entire private equity (PE) and venture capital (VC) lifecycles from fund initiation to company exits, private mergers and acquisitions (M&A) transactions, and the limited partners, fund managers, advisors, and other key players involved. Researchers can save custom searches and set up email alerts to come daily, weekly, or monthly.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database)
  Passport GMID is an international market research database and analysis tool from Euromonitor. The database contains business intelligence and reports across key industries, companies, markets, and consumers in more than 200 categories for 80 countries. Also available is research on lifestyle, demographic and socio-economic country data that spans 206 countries.
  Passport GMID User Guide PDF
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)
  Indexing, abstracts, and full-text of scholarly and trade journal articles in business, management, and trade. Also covers dissertations, SSRN working papers, market reports, industry reports, business cases, local and regional business information, and global and trade news. Includes full text of The Wall Street Journal and digital images of selected key business journals from the first issue to the present. ABI Help Guide
  Unlimited simultaneous users.
• Business Source Ultimate (EBSCO)
  Business Source Ultimate provides full text for more than 7,200 scholarly business journals and other sources. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business. BSU provides full text (PDF) for more than 350 of the top scholarly journals dating as far back as 1922.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.

(Showing 10 of 9 resources | View All Results)