Skip to main content

Finance & Investment Guide

Keeping Current

Keeping Current

The world of finance is constantly evolving.  A great way for students to stay in the loop with what's current is to keep building your skills by scanning Business headlines every morning. Below are links to a few free resources and library subscriptions that can help:

  • BNN Bloomberg
    Free Business and financial news/analysis site via Bell Media. Students can also subscribe to the BNN Bloomberg Newsletter which can be delivered to your inbox.
     
  • Globe Investor - Markets (Globe & Mail)
     
  • Globe & Mail
    NOTE: Due to publisher restrictions, UNB's online access to the Globe & Mail is available using UNB's Virtual Private Network (VPN) via your myUNB Portal.
     
  • Meltwater - Canadian Newspapers & Beyond
     
  • Financial Post
    Free version of Canadian & global business news from the National Post, a division of Postmedia Network Inc. UNB Libraries offers online access to the Financial Post (part of the National Post) using our PressReader - Worldwide Newspapers database.
     
  • Wall Street Journal
     
  • Bloomberg BusinessWeek
     
  • Barrons.com
    Free financial investment news via Dow Jones & Company. UNB Libraries also has an online subscription to Barron's. 
     
  • Financial Times (UK)
    Our premium subscription enables students to access the latest international business, finance, economic and political news, analysis, data, and RSS feeds. Students can also view a scanned image of today’s Financial Times by selecting “Today’s Newspaper (ePaper)” from the Navigation menu on the left-hand side of the FT homepage.

    To ensure access to all the premium features of the FT website, faculty/students can sign up for an individual account using a valid UNB/STU email address.
     
  • PressReader - Worldwide Newspapers
    Access thousands of newspapers, magazines, and other news sources from 100 countries in 60 different languages via our library subscription. News sources are searchable and current with up to a 90-day backfile.

Company Info/Finding Articles

Finding Data/Articles

When searching for journal/magazine/news articles about finance, our subscriptions to Business Source Ultimate and ABI Inform Complete databases are usually the best places to begin.

For Canadian articles, consider using Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA) as it contains unique Canadian content that is not available in either Business Source Ultimate or ABI Inform Complete. 

For additional databases, check the Article Databases page of the library website.

Key Resources

  • D&B Hoovers (formerly Hoover's Online)
    D&B Hoovers provides company information through a global database of over 120 million company records and business analytics (including financials, contacts, news, reports, triggers, and industry information). It's a great place to begin when researching an unfamilar company. Alongside company information D&B Hoovers can help to build a list of companies to match a customized set of criteria.
    10 simultaneous users only
  • Mergent Intellect
    Mergent Intellect offers subscribed access to detailed business data for over 200 million public and private U.S., Canadian and international companies. Alongside detailed company research, the "Advanced Search" feature of the Intellect interface provides the opportunity to find executive contact information, build contact/mailing lists and much more.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • FP Advisor (formerly Infomart)
    FP Advisor is a collection of 12 databases from the Financial Post (FP) that provide access to detailed information about the top publicly traded companies in Canada. The collection includes: Company Snapshots, Company Surveys, Corporate Analyzer, Investor Reports, Historical Reports, Industry Reports, Predecessor & Defunct, Mergers & Acquisitions, Dividends, New Issues, Fixed Income, and a Directory of Directors.
    4 simultaneous users.
  • Mergent Online
    Mergent Online provides access to financial data for over 25,000 public U.S. and international companies. Results include: company details/history, executives, ownership, key financials, equity pricing, reports, filings, news, competitors, plus a customized Report Builder. Company financial reports for up to 15 years can be downloaded via Excel spreadsheet software. Mergent also offers real-time access to company filings submitted to the SEC (U.S.) and SEDAR (Canada). Additional attributes include a Global Private Company database for over 20 million private companies, reports (industry or equity), economic indicators, and country profiles.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Investext (via Mergent Online)

    Investext contains current and historical company, industry, investment and market intelligence reports written by analysts from 1700 investment banks, brokerage houses and independent research organizations. (e.g Barclays, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, JP Morgan, Marketline, and Wells Fargo).

    Reports can be retrieved by company name or ticker symbol, region, country, industry, subject, category, as well as by keyword. Industries are broken out into Financials, Healthcare, Technology, Telecommunications Services, Utilities, Energy, Basic Materials, Industrials, Consumer Cyclicals and Non-Cyclicals.

    Names of investment banks and research organizations can be searched by selecting “Contributor.”


    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • PitchBook UNB-only login
    PitchBook is a private equity and venture capital database covering a wide range of companies, as well as startups. It can be used for competitor research to help identify companies that offer similar products or services. Researchers can also track entire private equity (PE) and venture capital (VC) lifecycles from fund initiation to company exits, private mergers and acquisitions (M&A) transactions, and the limited partners, fund managers, advisors, and other key players involved. Researchers can save custom searches and set up email alerts to come daily, weekly, or monthly.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • IBISWorld - US/Canadian & Global Industry Reports
    Our IBISWorld database contains a range of comprehensive industry reports in the following regions - United States, Canada and Global. Industry analysis includes key statistics, industry performance, up-to-date forecasts, supply chain information, and competitive landscape. Report Listings • US Industry Reports: The core collection has 30-40 page reports on more than 700 U.S. industries. The reports are written to the official North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). • US Specialized Industry Reports: NAICS can often be too broad when dealing with small or new industries. IBISWorld is adding new reports every week that follow our standard report format and complement our NAICS collection. • Canada Industry Reports: The Canadian collection has over 400 detailed research reports on a wide variety of Canadian industries with new reports added every month. • Global Industry Reports: 75 Global Industry Reports offer the same clear and up-to-date forecasts as our country-based industry reports, but instead focus on industry performance in key regions like Europe, Asia, the Middle East and more.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Statista
    Statista is a multidisciplinary database that aggregates information covering 80,000 topics. Access to data from over 18,000 sources covering 1.5 million statistics. All statistics can be directly downloaded in PNG, PDF, Excel, and PowerPoint formats. Data prepared according to academic citation standards, with a citation tool (APA, Chicago, Harvard, MLA, and Bluebook) and links to the original source for further research. Statista also covers industry reports, studies, forecasts, dossiers, digital market outlook , aesthetically pleasing infographics, and more.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.

Additional Resources

  • ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)
    Indexing, abstracts, and full-text of scholarly and trade journal articles in business, management, and trade. Also covers dissertations, SSRN working papers, market reports, industry reports, business cases, local and regional business information, and global and trade news. Includes full text of The Wall Street Journal and digital images of selected key business journals from the first issue to the present. ABI Help Guide
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Business Source Ultimate (EBSCO)
    Business Source Ultimate provides full text for more than 7,200 scholarly business journals and other sources. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business. BSU provides full text (PDF) for more than 350 of the top scholarly journals dating as far back as 1922.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Canadian Business and Current Affairs (CBCA) Complete (ProQuest)
    Canadian Business and Current Affairs (CBCA) Complete is the nation's largest and most comprehensive bibliographic full-text reference and current events database. Available through the ProQuest Web interface, CBCA Complete combines full text and indexed content from all four CBCA database subsets (Business, Current Events, Education, and Reference). Subject coverage is comprehensive and information is available from the broadest range of Canadian sources anywhere.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Canadian Periodicals Index Quarterly (CPI.Q)
    Indexes over 400 Canadian periodicals (English and French) with full-text and reports from 165 periodicals.
    Limited to single-user access.
  • EconLit (EBSCO)
    Produced by the American Economic Association, EconLit is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts more than 700 international economic journals back to 1969. The database contains over one million records and is considered the foremost source for journal articles, books, dissertations. book reviews, and working papers in the field of Economics.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Forrester Research UNB-only login

    Use of this product is restricted to students, faculty and staff of the University of New Brunswick and requires login with a *current UNB Login ID*.

    Forrester Research is a global research and advisory firm specializing in information and communication technologies (ICT) in the following areas: IT infrastructure, networking, software, eCommerce, digital marketing and cybersecurity.

    Faculty, staff or students interested in IT assessment, digital transformation, applications development, IT trends, emerging technologies and their impact on businesses and consumers will find Forrester's reports offer important insights to your research.


    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Frost & Sullivan
    Frost & Sullivan provides in-depth full-text market research and strategy reports in various emerging high-technology sectors.
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • BCC Research Academic Library
    "BCC Research produces comprehensive market research reports to assist with market sizing, forecasting and industry intelligence. They cover topic areas such as biotech, engineering, pharmaceuticals, information technology, energy and resources, nanotechnology and photonics."
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database)
    Passport GMID is an international market research database and analysis tool from Euromonitor. The database contains business intelligence and reports across key industries, companies, markets, and consumers in more than 200 categories for 80 countries. Also available is research on lifestyle, demographic and socio-economic country data that spans 206 countries.
    Passport GMID User Guide PDF
    Unlimited simultaneous users.
  • Mergent Archives
    Mergent Archives provides access to a vast, indexed collection of historic corporate and industry-related documents covering over 100 countries and industries. Digitized content includes: Mergent (Moody’s) manuals (1909 -), Ford Equity Research Reports for over 4500 U.S. and Canadian companies, 85 years of annual reports beginning as early as 1925, and access to the entire collection of Mergent’s semi-annual industry reports (2003 -).
    Unlimited simultaneous users.

UNB Libraries subscribe to a wide variety of academic journals, magazines, and newspapers, in print and/or online formats. A few titles in Finance and Investment include:

Journals

Magazines

Electronic Newspapers - Current

Journal Packages

 

Document Delivery

If a journal article is not available at UNB, it can usually be obtained through our document delivery service.  See the document delivery page for the electronic request form.  Article delivery in print or electronic form takes between 3-7 days.

Bloomberg Terminals

Bloomberg Terminals

What is Bloomberg?

Bloomberg is an independent text-based data service accessed using a specialized Bloomberg terminal. The service provides real-time and historical, financial, economic and market data covering numerous industry sectors worldwide.  Bloomberg also offers analytics, company financials, worldwide security market information for equities, corporate bonds, government securities, money market data, currencies, commodities, municipal bonds, macroeconomic data as well as current news.  The service can also generate customized charts.

Who uses Bloomberg?

UNB Student Investment Fund (SIF) students are required to use Bloomberg in their portfolio management course. MQIM students also require access to real-time financial data. 

Are there Bloomberg terminals on the Fredericton campus?

Yes.  The Faculty of Management (FoM) has subscribed access via several Bloomberg terminals for SIF and MQIM students; the terminals are housed in the FM's TSX room (3rd floor - Tilley Hall). The TSX Room simulates a stock exchange trading floor.

Activity in the TSX Room is supervised by the Centre for Financial Studies (CFS) which is located in the Faculty of Management.  CFS is responsible for ALL Bloomberg terminals AND access at UNB.   

Who can I contact regarding Bloomberg? 

Please direct any Bloomberg queries to:

General queries can be directed to the Faculty of Management (Room 255 - Singer Hall): Tel: 506-453-4869 or Email: fba@unb.ca

Find Books

UNB WorldCat is our catalogue for searching UNB Libraries' collections.  It is useful when you don't have a particular title in mind and are instead searching by topic or keyword(s) to see what is available.  Note that UNB WorldCat also includes links to selected article records by default.  After an initial search you can limit results to books, if desired.

Search UNB WorldCat:
Limit to: 
Advanced Search | Locations Guide | Help

Books and other materials appearing in your results and not held by UNB may be requested for loan from another institution.  Please refer to the document delivery page for electronic request forms and more details.

Finance titles (in print) can be found on the 2nd floor in Harriet Irving Library in these Call Number ranges:

  • HG 1 - HG 9999 (Finance)
  • HG 201 - HG 1496 (Money)
  • HG 1501 - HG 3550 (Banking)
  • HG 3810 - HG 4000 (Foreign Exchange. International Finance)
  • HG 4001 - HG 4285 (Finance Management; Corporate Finance)
  • HG 4501 - HG 6051 (Investment; Capital Formation)
  • HG 4551 - HG 4598 (Stock Exchanges)
  • HG 4701 - HG 4751 (Government Securities)
  • HG 8011 - HG 9999 (Insurance)
  • HJ 9 - HJ 9940 (Personal Finance)

Government Documents

Our Government Documents, Data, and Maps Department website also provides access to a variety of materials. This web site includes a list of Internet sites of federal, provincial and international governments which provide information sources and publications for downloading, to supplement the collection found in UNB WorldCat.

UNB Libraries is a depository library for the federal Depository Services Program (including Statistics Canada publications), the European Union, the Asian Development Bank and the United Nations. Contact the Government Documents Information desk for help.

 

Document Delivery

Books and other materials not available at UNB may be available for loan from another institution through our document delivery service.  See the document delivery page for electronic request forms and more details.  Delivery in print or electronic form usually takes between 3-7 days.

 

Free Internet Sites

Free Internet Sites

While there is a wealth of information freely available on the internet, not all sites are created equal. Careful evaluation is a critical part of doing research on the Internet. Below are a few recommended sites:

Canada

United States

Global

APIs for Scholarly Purposes

APIs

An API (application programming interface) is an online tool to access information or to download raw data. Many databases and publishers make APIs available for users to extract data for scholarly purposes. This page lists some of the resources available that provide API access, either on a full-text basis or for limited retrieval of information.

Resources on this guide are divided into two categories: those that provide access to full-text, complete datasets, or other complete objects via the API, and those where you are able to access large sets of bibliographic data or other metadata for articles and other objects.

Programming skills are required to use many of these APIs.

Access to full-text, full datasets, or other complete objects

Name Description

Alpha Vantage (Stock API & Economic Data Feeds)

 Named by the Harvard Business School Library as an established "Alternative to Bloomberg", Alpha Vantage is a cloud-based, programmatic access to Canadian, US, European, and other international financial & economic statistics (SEC company filings, equity prices and technicals, economic indicators, foreign exchange rates, etc.).
arXiv Programmatic access to arXiv's e-print content and metadata, with a focus on physics, mathematics and computer science.
Caselaw Access Project U.S. court decisions digitized from the collection of the Harvard Law Library. Case metadata, such as the case name, citation, court, date, etc., is freely and openly accessible without limitation. Full case text can be freely viewed or downloaded but you must register for an account to do so, and currently you may view or download no more than 500 cases per day. In addition, research scholars can qualify for bulk data access by agreeing to certain use and redistribution restrictions.
CORE API CORE harvests, maintains, enriches and makes available metadata and full-text content (typically a PDF) from many Open Access journals and repositories.
Data.gov APIs A catalog of APIs from across the government.
Dataverse APIs Multiple APIs are available to access data and metadata in the Dataverse repository.
Federal Reserve Economic Data API (FRED) Allows developers to write programs and build applications that retrieve economic data from the FRED website hosted by the Economic Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Requests can be customized according to data source, release, category, series, and other preferences.
Google Books API Family Programmatic access to many of the operations available on Google Books website, including searching and browsing through the list of books that match a given query, and viewing information about a book, including metadata, availability and price.
HathiTrust Data API Can be used to retrieve content (page images, OCR, and in some cases whole volume packages), as well as metadata for HathiTrust volumes.
Library of Congress APIs & Data A variety of APIs & bulk data download from Library of Congress collections, including Congress.gov data, newspapers, public radio & TV programs, and primary materials from cultures & countries around the world.
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) API Programmatically access a selection of top-used datasets covering data for OECD countries and selected non-member economies.
World Bank APIs Three different APIs to provide access to different datasets: one for Indicators (or time series data), one for Projects (or data on the World Bank’s operations), and one for the World Bank financial data (World Bank Finances API).

 

Access to bibliographic data or other metadata

Name Description
CrossRef REST API Exposes metadata about articles provided to CrossRef, including bibliographic data, funding data, license information, full-text links, ORCID iDs, and abstracts.
Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) API Access to metadata for millions of objects from libraries, archives, and museums.
Elsevier APIs Provides access to citation data and other metrics from Scopus, ScienceDirect and SciVal.
The General Index An index of words and short phrases contained in more than 100 million journal articles. It consists of a listing of n-grams, from unigrams to five-grams, extracted from 107 million journal articles.
IEEE Xplore Metadata APIs Provides access to metadata for more than 4 million documents available in the IEEE Xplore® Digital Library, including IEEE Journals, Conference Proceedings, Books / eBooks, Courses and Standards.
JSTOR Data for Research Provides datasets of content on JSTOR for use in research and teaching. Data available through the service includes metadata, n-grams, and word counts for most articles and book chapters, and for all research reports and pamphlets on JSTOR.

Credit

This Research Guide was adapted from Tufts Libraries' Research Guides@Tufts > APIs for Scholarly Resources. 

More Information More Information

Subject Specialties:
Business & Finance, Competitive Intelligence, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property, Leadership Studies

Subject Specialties:
Business; English; Economics; Philosophy