Note that several of the sources below are indexes (i.e. searchable and/or browsable) either with or without accompanying full text, while other sources are full text collections without article-/review-level indexing (such as newspaper microfilms). You may need to use a combination of these sources to both identify and obtain the reviews you desire.
You may also want to search UNB WorldCat on the next tab for particular magazine, newspaper, or trade publications containing full text of reviews referenced elsewhere.
List of Canadian online newspaper archives from Wikipedia (several free and searchable)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:List_of_online_newspaper_archives#Canada
Canadian film and video : a bibliography and guide to the literature (available as an eBook and in print in HIL-REF, index, no full text)
Volume 2 contains a film index pointing to critiques, some contemporary to the film in question's release. Available online and in print.
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/244764734
Canadian Periodical Index (index, no full text)
Useful for Canadian Film Reviews. To find reviews, look under the heading “Moving picture reviews” from 1927 to 1986 and “Movie reviews” from 1984 onwards. Available in print (1920 to 1947, 1960 onwards) at: HIL-REFAB AI3 .C242
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/17873856
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/2336854
Cinema Canada (index, full text)
For a time the trade journal of record for the Canadian Film and television industry. Holding from 1972 to 1989
http://cinemacanada.athabascau.ca/index.php/cinema
Film Canadiana (index, no full text)
Holdings from 1972 to 1982; includes reviews and critiques in the Bibliography section of each issue.
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/1080285888
Film Literature Index (1973-2004, no full text)
Covers literature on both film and television/video appearing in over 300 titles around the world, including standard well-known film journals and more specialized titles.
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/1792681
Globe and Mail 1936-2014 (index, full text)
http://linker2.worldcat.org/?jHome=https%3A%2F%2Flogin.proxy.hil.unb.ca%2Flogin%3Furl%3Dhttps%3A%2F%2Fsearch.proquest.com%2Fhnpglobeandmail%2Fpublication%2F1396354%2F&linktype=best
Movie Review Query Engine (index, some full text)
Searchable index that links to full text content where available.
https://www.mrqe.com
New York Times Film Reviews 1913-1974 (full text, indexing only up to 1968)
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/2293207
Newspapers @ UNB Libraries (full text)
Search UNB Libraries' microfilm holdings against a citation for which no online full text is available:
https://newspapers.lib.unb.ca/
Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature (index, no full text)
To find reviews of films from 1925 to February 1977, look under the heading “Moving picture plays – Criticism, plots, etc. – Single works”, and from March 1977 onwards, use “Motion picture reviews – Single works”.
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/5855603
Sight and Sound 1932-1995 (index, full text)
British Film Institute publication, searchable online full text access
https://unb.on.worldcat.org/oclc/1645027
