2014WI_ED*5300*TR03B Guide Ask Us

Herron, J. (2008). Why Phonics Teaching Must Change. Educational Leadership, 66(1), 77-81. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=34061026&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Williams, C., Phillips-Birdsong, C., Hufnagel, K., Hungler, D., & Lundstrom, R. (2009). Word Study Instruction in the K-2 Classroom. Reading Teacher, 62(7), 570-578. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=37294829&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Morrison, V., & Wlodarczyk, L. (2009). Revisiting Read-Aloud: Instructional Strategies That Encourage Students' Engagement With Texts. Reading Teacher, 63(2), 110-118. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=44618154&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Chase, Y., & Rasinski, T. (2009). Implementing Readers Theatre as an Approach to Classroom Fluency Instruction. Reading Teacher, 63(1), 4-13. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=44054582&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Ellery, V. (2010). How Do We Teach Reading as a Strategic, Decision-Making Process?. Reading Teacher, 63(5), 434-436. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=47875779&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Lane, H., & Allen, S. (2010). The Vocabulary-Rich Classroom: Modeling Sophisticated Word Use to Promote Word Consciousness and Vocabulary Growth. Reading Teacher, 63(5), 362-370. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=47875781&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Stahl, S. (1992). Saying the `p' word: Nine guidelines for exemplary phonics instruction. Reading Teacher, 45(8), 618. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=9204132154&site=ehost-live&scope=site

Have a look at some of the tutorials available from the UNB Libraries website:
http://www.lib.unb.ca/research/video.php

ERIC is considered by many people to be the most important database for Education research, but it isn’t particularly rich in materials focusing on Trinidad and Tobago and/or Caribbean issues. Scopus and SpringerLink may prove to be worth searching as an alternative. All of these resources may at times require using Document Delivery, a means of having articles that UNB does not have sent to you by email.

Key Resources

See Additional Resources Hide Additional Resources

RefWorks

RefWorks is software freely available to you for gathering and organizing citations to research, and for outputing them to bibliographies.

RefWorks at UNB: http://www.lib.unb.ca/RefWorks/

Creating a RefWorks account:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nYzuRo1xAO8&feature=related

Exporting references from ERIC-EBSCO (and other EBSCO databases) to RefWorks:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mFKVUdyflY&feature=mfu_in_order&list=UL

Exporting references from ERIC-ProQuest (and other ProQuest databases) to RefWorks:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SU5_rr06S_Q

Once your references are in RefWorks - Part 1:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDiqGIuKYys&feature=mfu_in_order&list=UL

Once you references are in RefWorks - Part 2 (Write-n-Cite):
http://bcove.me/klslkvqq

We now provide access to two complimentary catalogues for searching UNB Libraries collections.

UNB WorldCat is useful when you don't have a particular title in mind and are instead searching by topic or keyword(s) to see what is available.  Note that UNB WorldCat also includes links to selected article records by default.  After an initial search you can limit results to books, if desired.

Books and other materials appearing in results and not held by UNB may be requested for loan from another institution. Refer to the document delivery page for electronic request forms and more details.

Quest contains materials held at the Harriet Irving, Science and Forestry, Engineering, and Law libraries, as well as the Ward Chipman Library in Saint John. Try searching for specific authors and titles or choose "words or phrase" to scan a broad range of possible sources. Subject searches employ a controlled vocabulary for precise searching.

E-books can be searched at e-Books

Dissertations and theses

Dissertations and Theses (formerly Digital Dissertations) "is the single, authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. The database represents the work of authors from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities." All PhD dissertations and Master's theses from depositing universities are available from 1997 onwards, unless the document's author has requested a temporary delay.

The Theses Canada Portal currently provides access to records from the National Library of Canada theses collection (from 1965), and access to fulltext for theses and dissertations submitted between 1998 and 2002.

Below are electronic reference resources, which can be accessed online and searched.  Credo in particular has some interesting encyclopedic entries on Trinidad and Tobago from a variety of topical angles.

Key Resources

Accurate, properly formatted footnotes, reading lists, and bibliographies are hallmarks of good academic research. Through citing, you acknowledge the source of any ideas you mention in your writing, document your research, and provide the information your readers need to track down your sources.

Many citation styles exist, and each specifies what elements are required (title, author, journal name, etc.) and how the citation should be formatted. The standard citation style for Education is APA, but your instructor may require or recommend that you use another. Consult your course syllabus or check with your instructor to be sure of using the correct citation style for your assignment.

RefWorks is a web-based bibliographic database manager, available through UNB Libraries, that allows you to create a database of references that can be organized, searched, and used to automatically construct bibliographies and reading lists in many citation styles.

• APA Examples
  (http://www.lib.unb.ca/instruction/APAcitation.html)
• APA Style Guide to Electronic References
  (online & in print)
  HIL-REFDSK BF76.7 .A63 2007
• Cite Right: A Quick Guide to Citation Styles – MLA, APA, Chicago, the Sciences, Professions and More
  HIL-REF PN171.F65 L55 2006
• Chicago Manual of Style
• Plagiarism: a How-NOT-To Guide
  (http://www.lib.unb.ca/research/Plagiarism.html)
  
• RefWorks e-Resources