Skip to main content

Law, Collective Bargaining Guide

Related Guides: Law, Labour • Law, Using a Research Checklist • Law, Business

Legal Dictionaries/Words & Phrases

Legal Dictionaries / Words & Phrases

Legal dictionaries and Words and Phrases can help you research the meaning of legal terms and the legal interpretation of legal words and phrases. This can help when you’re trying to interpret a statute for which there is no clear case law or if you’re trying to discern the meaning of a word in a key legal document, such as a contract or a will.

Legal Dictionaries

Words & Phrases

Legal Encyclopedias

Legal Encyclopedias

Legal encyclopedias contain narrative summaries of the law supported by references to case law and statutes. They are often the best place to start to gain a general understanding of the law in a particular area.

There are two main legal encyclopedias in law: the Canadian Encyclopedic Digest (CED) and Halsbury's Laws of Canada (Halsbury's). CED covers federal, western, and Ontario jurisdictions, and Halsbury's covers all provincial and federal jurisdictions. Both are available in print in the Law Library in the reference section on the first floor.

Electronically, CED is available in Westlaw Edge, while Halsbury's is available in Lexis+.

Canadian Encyclopedic Digest

  • Available via Westlaw Edge (law students only) and in print in the reference section (available to all students)
  • Helpful titles in print include Labour Law (vols. 35 and 36 in print)
    • Electronically, the Labour Law topic is broken down by jurisdiction, namely: Federal, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, and Saskatchewan.

Halsbury's Laws of Canada

  • Available via Lexis+ (law students only), the campus-wide version of Quicklaw (available to all students), and in print in the reference section (available to all students)
  • Helpful titles include Labour (2020 Reissue)

Books

  Books

To search for books at UNB Libraries, use UNB WorldCat. UNB WorldCat contains records of materials held at the Harriet Irving, Science and Forestry, Engineering, Hans W. Klohn, and Law libraries.

If you would like to browse the Law Library shelves, the following call number ranges may contain useful texts:

  • KF 3389–3435 (collective bargaining)
  • HD 7300 – 8847 (labour law)
  • KF 3301–3450 (labour law)
  • K1702–1841 (international law)
Search UNB WorldCat:
Limit to: 
Advanced Search | Locations Guide | Help

Items shown as LAW-RESERVE may be requested at the circulation desk on the first floor of the Law Library. Bring the book's call number with you to the desk. Items shown as LAW-STACKS are on the second floor, and LAW-REF materials are on the first floor in the reference section.

Also look at labour law texts. You can search the catalogue, or view the books in our Labour Law Subject Guide.

Journal Articles & Databases

Journal Articles & Databases

If you already know the journal title, year, volume number and page number for an article, you may be able to access it electronically by searching for the journal's title in the UNB e-journals database. If we have the journal electronically or in print, it will be listed. You can also look up the journal title in UNB WorldCat.

Keep in mind that it can be best to start with an index rather than a full-text database. An index is essentially a list of articles by topic. Sometimes the article will be available full-text, but often you'll just be given a citation that you can use to track it down somewhere else.

Key Databases

If you need help locating an article, contact a librarian for assistance.

Legislation & Case Law

Legislation & Case Law

Key Resources

The following databases and websites provide access to federal and provincial legislation and case law.

Statutes

The following statutes are related to collective bargaining. For statutes not listed, search the databases listed above.

Cases Digests

Along with searching the databases mentioned above, you should use a case digest to find case law. A case digest service indexes cases by topic, and each topic is broken down into several subtopics. With a case digest, you might find ten, twenty, or hundreds of cases on your research topic, saving you hours of time.

Two important case digests are the Canadian Abridgment Digests and the Canada Digest.

  • Canadian Abridgment Digests
    • Available via Westlaw Edge (law students only) and in print in the reference section (available to all students)
    • Useful titles include Labour and Employment Law (vols 62–75 in print).
  • Canada Digest
    • Available via Lexis+ and the campus-wide version of Quicklaw (available to all students)
    • Click Case Summaries > All Canada Digests for a list of topics
    • Useful titles include
      • Canada Labour Arbitration Digest
      • Canada Labour Digest

Government Documents

Government Documents

Government departments and agencies publish a great deal of important law-related information. The Law Library's collection of printed government documents is located on the library's third floor. Use UNB WorldCat to search, or ask a library staff member for help.

The Harriet Irving Library also has government documents, which can be located through UNB WorldCat.

For government documents that are available online, try using UNB Libraries' Google Custom Search.

Note: if you include site:canada.ca (and/or site:gc.ca) and filetype:pdf in a Google search, you will retrieve PDF documents from Government of Canada websites. This is a good way to find government reports, as they are usually in PDF format.

The following sites might be useful:

Websites & Blogs

Websites & Blogs

The following websites may be helpful for your research:

There are many blogs maintained by lawyers and law firms, and you can find many of them at lawblogs.ca, an open directory of Canadian blogging lawyers, law librarians, marketers, IT professionals, and paralegals. There are several blogs listed in the labour and employment law category that might be helpful.

Citing Your Sources

Citing Your Sources

Accurate, properly formatted footnotes and bibliographies are hallmarks of good academic research. When you cite your sources, you acknowledge the source(s) of any ideas you mention in your writing, accurately document your research, and provide your readers with the information they need to track down your sources. Failing to properly cite your sources is plagiarism.

There are many citation styles out there, but when it comes to citing Canadian legal materials, lawyers and law students use The Canadian Guide to Uniform Legal Citation, 9th ed (LAW-RESERVE KF245 .C28 2018), aka: The McGill Guide.

The McGill Guide isn't available online; however, the University of British Columbia Law Library's legal citation guide can help you with common legal citation for most situations.

If you need to cite American or other foreign legal materials not covered in the McGill Guide, use The Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation (LAW-REFDSK KF245 .B59).

If you have any questions about legal citation, contact Nikki Tanner, Reference/Instruction Librarian.

More Information More Information