Ask Us Education, Special Guide

Key Resources

• Encyclopedia of Special Education [HIL-REF LC4007 .E53 2007]

  Alphabetical listing of over 2000 topics that include biographies, educational and psychological tests, interventions and service delivery, handicapping conditions, related services, legal matters, and miscellaneous. Intended for professionals and general public. Entries include narrative, references, contributor's name and institution, and cross references. Vol. 3 contains author and subject indexes

• Encyclopedia of learning disabilities [HIL-REF LC4704.5 .T86 2002]

  This update of the 2002 edition is introduced by Harris (psychologist, South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice; Converse College), who traces the history and changing terminology and criteria for what is now called learning disabilities. He and Turkington (a medical writer/editor) present some 600 entries covering key topics from 'ability grouping' to 'zone of proximal development.' Entries treat the latest legislation, assistive technology, assessment and educational approaches. The encyclopedia includes a glossary and an outstanding resource directory including government and other national sources of information and aid; assistive technology sources; hotlines; and print literature for those with LD, professionals, and parents. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Encyclopedia of school psychology [HIL-REF LB1027.55 .E523 2005]

  Lee (U. of Kansas) emphasizes the role of school psychologists as consultants, and one of this encyclopedia's goals is to introduce non-specialists to the scope of psychology applied to education. It can also serve as a reference for practitioners and vocational counselors. For ease of use, the comprehensive contents are listed both alphabetically and by subject area. About 250 entries by a large team of contributors from relevant disciples cover topics from assessment to technology. Some topics that general readers may not expect include diseases such as cancer and HIV/AIDS, divorce adjustment, and home schooling. Entries, some enhanced by case examples and summary tables, are referenced and cross-referenced. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Encyclopedia of special education: A reference for the education of children, adolescents, and adults with disabilities and other exceptional individuals [HIL-REF LC4007 .E53 2007 vols. 1-3]

  The "Third Edition" of the highly acclaimed "Encyclopedia of Special Education" has been thoroughly updated to include the latest information about new legislation and guidelines. In addition, this comprehensive resource features school psychology, neuropsychology, reviews of new tests and curricula that have been developed since publication of the second edition in 1999, and new biographies of important figures in special education. Unique in focus, the "Encyclopedia of Special Education, Third Edition" addresses issues of importance ranging from theory to practice and is a critical reference for researchers as well as those working in the special education field. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of diversity in special education

  The Wiley Handbook of Diversity in Special Education is a state-of-the-art reference showcasing cutting-edge special education research with a focus on children and youth with disabilities from diverse cultural, ethnic, linguistic, and economic backgrounds.

  • Cutting-edge special education research focusing on children and youth with disabilities from diverse cultural, ethnic, linguistic, and economic backgrounds
  • An authoritative contribution to the field, this work charts a new path to effective interventions and sets an agenda for future research
  • Addresses disabilities from an international perspective
• Handbook of emotional and behavioural difficulties [HIL-REF LC4801 .H345 2005]

  Clough (education, Queen's University, UK) provides an overview of theoretical and philosophical approaches to pupils with emotional and behavioral difficulties (EBDs) and their realization in both policy and provision. Contributions from significant authors in the field of EBDs are organized in sections on context and terminology, roots and causes, strategies and interventions, and points of tension and development. Specific topics include building school-wide behavior interventions, teaching social skills to students with specific EBDs, and the educational relevance of a biopsychosocial perspective. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of Gifted Education [HIL-REF LC3993.9 .H35 2003]

  Written by well-known scholars in the field, Handbook of Gifted Education is the most complete text in the field of gifted education and contains an excellent balance of research and practical applications.

• Handbook of Learning Disabilities [HIL-REF LC4704 .H364 2006]

  This comprehensive handbook reviews the major theoretical, methodological, and instructional advances that have occurred in the field of learning disabilities over the last 20 years. With contributions from leading researchers, the volume synthesizes a vast body of knowledge on the nature of learning disabilities, their relationship to basic psychological and brain processes, and how students with these difficulties can best be identified and treated. Findings are reviewed on ways to support student performance in specific skill areas--including language arts, math, science, and social studies--as well as general principles of effective instruction that cut across academic domains. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of Test Development [HIL-REF LB3051 .H31987 2006]

  Encyclopedic in scope, this research-oriented handbook serves both developers and consumers by considering the behind the practice and making both accessible. The 32 articles work as chapters, covering the foundations (such as effective development, standards, contracting for test services, evidence-centered design, and preventing fraud), content (validity evidence, credentialing examinations) item development (computer item banking, editing and review, fairness), test design (practical issues, vertical scales, pass-fail tests), test protection and administration and post-test activities such as technical reporting and evaluation. Each chapter includes a comprehensive bibliography and the editors have provided author and subject indices. One of the most interesting chapters addresses the issue of consumer-accessible item and prompt development. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Praeger international handbook of special education [HIL-REF LC3957 .P75 2017]

  The Praeger International Handbook of Special Education presents a concise and clear overview of special education services in more than 70 countries across the world using the Article on Education in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with disabilities as the analytical frame. Each chapter offers information about the country in general, followed by sections on the public education system, the private education system, the special education system, teacher training requirements, and barriers to and promising trends in inclusive and special education.

• SAGE handbook of dyslexia [HIL-REF LB1050.5 .S195 2008]

  pt. 1: Neurological/genetic perspectives. The origin of dyslexia: The asynchrony phenomenon / Zvia Breznitz --
  Some special issues concerning the genetics of dyslexia: revisiting multivariate profiles, comorbidities and genetic correlations / Jeffrey W. Gilger --
  The neurobiological basis of dyslexia / John Stein --
  Dyslexia and the cerebellum / Angela J. Fawcett and Roderick I. Nicolson --
  Familial predictors of dyslexia: Evidence from preschool children with and without familial dyslexia risk / Dennis L. Molfese ... [et al.] --
  Early identification and prevention of dyslexia: results from a prospective follow-up study of children at familial risk for dyslexia / Heikki Lyytinen with Jane Erskine ... [et al.] --
  pt. 2: Cognitive and learning perspectives. Exploring heterogeneity in developmental dyslexia: a longitudinal investigation / Frank Manis and Caroline E. Bailey --
  Rediscovering dyslexia: new approaches for identification classification / Richard K. Wagner --
  Learning, cognition and dyslexia / Roderick I. Nicolson and Angela J. Fawcett --
  A review of the evidence on morphological processing in dyslexics and poor readers: a strength or weakness? / S. He�le�ne Deacon, Rauno Parrila and John R. Kirby. pt. 3: Educational influences. Reading intervention research: an integrative framework / William E. Tunmer and Keith T. Greaney --
  Assessment of literacy performance based on the componential model of reading / R. Malatesha Joshi and P.G. Aaron --
  The definition of learning disabilities: Who is the individual with learning disabilities? / Linda D. Siegel and Orly Lipka --
  Students with phonological dyslexia in school-based programs: insights from Tennessee schools / Diane J. Sawyer and Stuart Bernstein --
  Individual tutoring for struggling readers: moving research to scale with interventions implemented by paraeducators / Patricia F. Vadasy and Elizabeth A. Sanders --
  Dyslexia friendly primary schools: What can we learn from asking the pupils? / Mary Coffield ... [et al.] --
  Dyslexia and learning styles: overcoming the barriers to learning / Gavin Reid and Iva Strnadova --
  Dyslexia and inclusion in the secondary school- cross curricular perspectives / Moira Thomson --
  Dyslexia and self-concept: a review of past research with implications for future action / Robert Burden --
  Role of parents / Gavin Reid, Shannon Green and Corey Zylstra --
  pt. 4: Dyslexia and different languages. Dyslexia in different orthographies: variability in transparency / John Everatt and Gad Elbeheri --
  Dyslexia and foreign language learning / Michael Dal --
  pt. 5: Beyond school. Adults with learning disabilities and self-disclosure in higher education and beyond / Lynda A. Price and Paul J. Gerber --
  Dyslexia: workplace issues / Gavin Reid, Fil Came and Lynda A. Price.

• SAGE Handbook of Special Education [HIL-REF LC3965 .S24 2007]

  Florian (inclusive and special education, U. of Cambridge, UK) gathers together recent scholarship in 40 chapters by scholars in education from around the world, with a focus on English-speaking countries. The handbook aims to reach an international audience and is intended as a sourcebook on special education, looking specifically at responses to students' difficulties in learning or working with those who have disabilities. Special education is treated as a form of provision and an area of research rather than as categories of learning difficulties. Sections cover theory and how needs are understood, the challenge of inclusion, the production of knowledge, teaching strategies and approaches, and future directions for research. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.