English, American Literature Guide Ask Us

Literature Online offers full text access to rare and inacessible works, up-to-date, reference resources, in addition to the full text of poetry, drama, and prose fiction from the seventh century to the present day. Materials are included from almost every period and genre of English literature as well as many works by 20th century authors. Contemporary criticism is available through the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL).

Literary Research and the Era of American Nationalism and Romanticism: Strategies and Sources examines literary and affiliated resources dealing with literature produced in the early years of American nationhood. Approximately seventy years of antebellum American literature are covered, beginning at the close of colonial rule and ending with the onset of the Civil War. The volume provides best-practice suggestions and discusses how to take advantage of a wide selection of primary text resources in a variety of formats-bibliographies, indexes, research guides, archives, special collections, microforms, and digital files-for literary research projects. Appropriately, the text encourages efficient and effective use of electronic resources based on their bibliographic predecessors. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Librarians Matuozzi and Lindsay (both Washington State U.) introduce scholars and researchers to contemporary library resources and practices for researching American modernist writing. The reference is designed to enable researchers to improve their information skills and fluency in the real or virtual library, even if they do not have access to some of the resources described. Annotation #169;2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Huff (The Revolutionary War Era), Burt Kimmelman (English, New Jersey Inst. of Technology), and poet Temple Cone (Considerations of Earth and Sky) have compiled a current and comprehensive reference source on American poetry that features over 1100 entries ranging in length from 500 to more than 3500 words. Volume 1, with entries written by Huff, covers poems and poets from the early Colonial era to the 19th century. Volume 2, a revised and updated edition of The Facts On File Companion to 20th-Century American Poetry (2005), is edited by Kimmelman and Cone and written by over 260 contributors; it reflects the diverse poetic schools and movements of a more complex and dynamic literary epoch. Volume 1 includes members of the literary pantheon such as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Walt Whitman, and Emily Dickinson and represents literary schools ranging from Quaker poetry to poetry in translation. Poetry aficionados at the cusp of adulthood will appreciate Volume 2 more: it includes the pathos of Sylvia Plath's poetry, the Roman Catholic/Buddhist-influenced Beat works of Jack Kerouac, plus the imagist school, objectivist poetry, and the New York school. The literary method used in both volumes follows the new criticism school of the mid-20th century, a pedagogical style in keeping with current high school and first-year university teaching of English literature. In Volume 1, biographical entries are accompanied by bibliographies, though this literary aid is not available for literary works, whereas bibliographies are available for all entries in Volume 2. BOTTOM LINE Stylistic inconsistencies between the two volumes do not mar the set's overall value. Although written by scholars, it is recommended not just for high school, junior, and community college libraries but also for public libraries. [Available only in print.] Kam W. Teo, Weyburn P.L., Saskatchewan, Canada Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From: Reed Elsevier Inc. Copyright Reed Business Information

"Whether as poets, essayists, biographers, or editors, American women have had a long and important history as writers. Through writing, countless American women have told their own stories, the stories of others, or created other worlds." "A to Z of American Women Writers, Revised Edition profiles 186 American women whose words have had an impact in the literary world and society in general. Among the profiles included are those of journalists, literary wordsmiths and critics, memoirists, and numerous other types of writers. In these pages are the stories ofwomen from a wide array of cultures and generations who share a love of writing. These women are also united by the unique challenges facing women writers-some having to opt for masculine pen names in order to be published." "This thoroughly revised book now updates the story of each individual to the present day and contains 36 new profiles." "This book is essential for anyone interested in women's studies and literature. It includes an updated bibliography; three subject indexes that list writers by literary genre, subject matter and style, and year of birth; a comprehensive index; and more than 60 photographs that enhance the text throughout the book by depicting the remarkable women profiled."--BOOK JACKET. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Gwendolyn Bennett was a poet and writer of short stories, and although she never published a book of either she kept the spirit of the Harlem Renaissance alive. Anne Spencer worked on her poetry 16 years before she was discovered and published, but it took almost no time before actor and writer Paul Robeson was discovered to be a socialist and reviled. In hundreds of objective and accessible entries, high school students, undergraduates and general readers can get the basics on the issues, events and people of African American literature. Contributors describe how writers, filmmakers and commentators reacted to social and political events, a unique approach that helps to define contexts. Writers, journalists, and editors are joined by others generally ignored in the literary world, including publishers, writers' collectives, niche journals, advocacy groups and marketeers. Entries include impressive lists of resources. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This alphabetical reference contains approximately 370 entries covering the emergence of new ideas in political thought, civil rights, racial pride, and the arts during New York City's Harlem Renaissance in the 1920s and 1930s. Ranging from several paragraphs to several pages in length, the cross-referenced entries include people, places, and institutions such as Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, Louis Armstrong, Apollo Theatre, Gwendolyn Brooks, Abyssinian Baptist Church, Regina Andrews, and Marcus Garvey. The reference includes a chronology, a glossary of slang, maps, and some 100 black and white photographs. Aberjhani and West are both experienced writers and editors who have published nonfiction, fiction, and poetry. Annotation (c)2003 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Cambridge Companion to Native American Literature provides an informative and wide-ranging overview of a relatively new field of literary-cultural studies, covering literature written and narrated in English by American Indians in many genres from the 1770s to present day. In addition to the seventeen chapters written by respected experts - Native and non-Native, American, British, and European scholars - the Companion includes bio-bibliographies of forty authors, maps, suggestions for further reading, and a timeline which details major works of Native American literature and mainstream American literature, as well as significant social, cultural, and historical events. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This three-volume encyclopedia of Latino literature is a result of a project initiated by the Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage organization, and covers a wide range of works from the colonial era to around 1960, with cultural repercussions and observations reaching well into the 21st century. Editor Kanellos (U. of Houston) has brought together entries that include more than just biographical information on hundreds of noteworthy Latino authors. Important themes and topics in Hispanic art and culture are also explored in depth, such as Latino perspectives of life during wartime, aesthetic concepts in Latino literature and even how references to the Virgin of Guadalupe seem to permeate so many different Latin cultures. Contributors from throughout Latin America and the United States also comment upon the influences of different countries such as Cuba, Puerto Rico and Mexico, and how these cultural foundations affect life in America. Students of Latin American literature and culture will find these volumes to be a comprehensive and valuable reference. Annotation #169;2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Bibliographical guide to the primary sources and central texts of American Gothic literature, examining around 200 writers working in the period 1798-1982. The book includes an historical introduction, explaining and emphasizing what made it different from the British model form.

Paragraph and heading tags not suitable here. Hyperlinks, bold, italic, colour are acceptable.