Ask Us Education, Second Language Guide

Key Resources

• Bilingual Education: a Reference Handbook [HIL-REF LC3731 .F45 2002]

  Focuses on the purposes of bilingual education programs in schools and their historical development from the 1960s to the present.

• Dictionary of Multicultural Education
  see also [HIL-REF LC1099 .D53 1997]

  Multiculturalism is one of the most widely discussed concepts in education today. Now, educators, university students, scholars, or anyone interested in multiculturalism can turn to the Dictionary of Multicultural Education to gain further information on and understanding of this important field. As the authoritative reference work on the subject, the Dictionary includes in-depth explanations of the history, use, and implications of more than 150 terms as defined by scholars prominent in the field. This reference work comprises terms of relevant legislation, educational-theoretical concepts and methodologies, and sociopolitical movements and conditions. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Encyclopedia of Bilingualism and Bilingual Education [HIL-REF LC3707 .E53 1998]

  This well-illustrated encyclopedia--with color and bandw photographs, graphics, maps, textboxes, and global examples--encompasses timely bilingualism-related topics and areas such as: information technology, the Internet, the economy, professions, religion, tourism, and language marketing. Entries are sorted into sections on the sociological and psychological aspects of individual bilingualism, languages in society, languages in contact in the world, and undoubtedly the most controversial in the US: bilingual education (including a discussion of the sometimes overlooked area of bilingual education for students with special needs). Includes a bibliography of approximately 2,000 references and an extensive glossary. Annotation copyrighted by Book News, Inc., Portland, OR Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of Research in Second Language Teaching and Learning [HIL-REF P118.2 .H359 2005]

  Sixty-nine international academics contribute 57 chapters to a broad- based, state-of-the-art overview of current knowledge and research in second language (L2) teaching and learning. Coverage includes social contexts of learning; research methodologies in learning, acquisition, and teaching; contributions of applied linguistics to the teaching and learning of discrete and inextricably intertwined L2 skills; L2 processes and development; teaching methods and curricula; second or foreign language testing and assessment; and language planning and policies. For researchers, practitioners, graduate students, and faculty in teacher education and applied linguistics programs; teachers; teacher trainers and trainees; curriculum and material developers; and others in the field of L2 teaching and learning. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education (2nd ed.) [HIL-REF LC1099.3 .H35 2004]

  The second edition of the award-winning Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education brings together in one volume the major research and scholarship related to multicultural education that have developed since the field emerged more than forty years ago. This essential resource includes discussions and summaries of research using experimental and quasi-experimental designs, historical and philosophical inquiry, ethnographic studies, case studies, survey research, scholarship broadly defined, and insights gained from practice. A comprehensive resource, the Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education assembles the most distinguished and recognized scholars conducting research in a range of disciplines that comprise the foundations of multicultural education. In this second edition, twenty-nine classic chapters have been revised and updated and twenty new chapters have been added to reflect how the field has evolved since the first edition of the Handbook was published in 1995. This landmark volume describes and analyzes changes such as increased immigration to the United States and new developments in theory and research related to race, culture, ethnicity, and language. It addresses new issues such as findings on the increase in the number of interracial children and the characteristics of children of immigrant families. The educational implications of new research and trends are also discussed. The Handbook's forty-nine chapters are divided into twelve parts that clarify the meaning and boundaries of multicultural education. Topics covered include trends and developments, ethnic groups in historical and social science research, language issues, academic achievement, higher education, and international perspectives on multicultural education. The volume also offers comprehensive and balanced analyses of key controversies and debates in the field. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Literacy and Bilingualism: A Handbook for All Teachers [HIL-STACKS LC3731 .B684 2007]

  Brisk (Boston College) and Harrington (Providence Public Schools) present an updated handbook applying proven techniques, based on working with bilingual learners, to teaching literacy in the 21st century. Complete and straightforward instructions are accompanied by accounts of teachers experimenting with a variety of approaches to enliven instruction in reading and writing native as well as second languages. The second edition includes five new approaches and their classroom implementation; additional information in each chapter introduction addressing its theme; new material on language, culture, and literacy development for students completely new to English; and annotated bibliographies with sample books to support theory within language and content area classes. For K-12 teachers in any type of classroom where bilingualism plays a role. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Routledge Encyclopedia of Language Teaching and Learning [HIL-REF P51 .R66 2000]

  A reference for language teachers that analyzes the body of knowledge and skills of the profession and provides information on everyday matters such as the meanings of acronyms and the origins and purposes of professional organizations. Entries cover the teaching of specific languages as well as the teaching of languages in specific countries. The editor, Byram (education, U. of Durham, UK), writes that although the work could not be exhaustive, it does attempt to include traditions other than the Anglo- American. The reference is organized alphabetically and also has a list of contents (showing main entries grouped by theme) and an index of key words. Annotation copyrighted by Book News Inc., Portland, OR Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Teaching English Abroad [HIL-REF PE1128 .A2 G75 2005]

  The definitive guide to short and long-term opportunities around the world for both trained and untrained teachers in the booming field of teaching English as a foreign language.

• International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences (2nd Ed.)
  see also [HIL-REF H41 .I58 2001 vols. 1-26]
  Fully revised and updated, the second edition of the International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, first published in 2001, offers a source of social and behavioral sciences reference material that is broader and deeper than any other. Available in both print and online editions, it comprises over 3,900 articles, commissioned by 71 Section Editors, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.
  
  UNB has online access to the 2001 edition as well as owning print volumes of the earlier edition.
  Unlimited simultaneous users.